SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus myrsinifolia

COMMON NAME: Japanese evergreen oak

LEAVES: Thick, and evergreen with larger leaves than Quercus glauca. Glossy green on the top and light green on the bottom. Margins tend to be entire.

BARK: Smooth.

OTHER: Grows 30' to 40' tall. Native to China/Japan. Hardy to zone 7b.