SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phlox stolonifera

COMMON NAME: Creeping phlox

FAMILY: Polemoniaceae

TYPE: perennial

LEAVES: produces both sterile and flowering shoots; leaves on sterile shoots are 1-3" long and narrow at base, flowering shoot leaves are oval no more than 1" long

FLOWER: lavender, 3/4" wide, 2-3 per cyme, unnotched

SEASON OF BLOOM: spring

GROWTH HABIT: 6-12" dense cover

SOIL: well drained

SUN: part to full shade

HARDINESS: zones 2-8

UTILIZATION: ground cover

DISEASES: powdery mildew

INSECTS AND RELATED PESTS: spider mites

PROPAGATION: spread by stolons, division, terminal cuttings of sterile shoots

MAINTENANCE: division any time of year