SCIENTIFIC NAME: Iris 'Xiphium hybrids'

COMMON NAME: Dutch iris

FAMILY: Iridaceae

TYPE: perennial

LEAVES: narrow and linear

FLOWER: standards and beardless falls typically have yellow markings; white, blue, or purple

SEASON OF BLOOM: spring for about 3 weeks

GROWTH HABIT: 2', erect

SOIL: moist

SUN: full sun to part shade

HARDINESS: zones 6-9

UTILIZATION: border or background; cut flowers (from the florist)

DISEASES: none serious

INSECTS AND RELATED PESTS: none serious

PROPAGATION: division

MAINTENANCE: low, bulbous roots seldom need dividing