SCIENTIFIC NAME: Viburnum opulus 'Roseum'

COMMON NAME: common snowball, European snowball

FLOWERS: Big, white snowball like inflorescences in May.

LEAVES: Opposite and looks like a sugar maple leaf. There are glands on the petiole and it may be pubescent on the veins underneath the leaf.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows up to 10' tall and wide in a rounded shape.

OTHER: Hardy from zone 3 to 8. Is widely used as a shrub border or screen. Traditional southern plant.