SCIENTIFIC NAME: Spiraea prunifolia

COMMON NAME: double bridal wreath spirea

FLOWERS: Small (1/4" diameter), white, double flowers that bloom from mid-March to April.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows up to 4' to 6' tall.

LEAVES: Alternate and finely serrated with a purple line around the margin. Pubescent underneath. Usually the size and shape of a person's thumb. Up to 1" long.

OTHER: Needs full sun. Is drought tolerant, but needs pruning to keep in good shape. Is not native, but has been used since pre-civil war times around houses in the south. A poor spirea that has a good name. Needs to be kept pruned to look good.