SCIENTIFIC NAME: Kerria japonica 'Pleniflora'

COMMON NAME: double kerria, wild rose

FLOWERS: Double yellow from March to May (and sometimes later). 1" in diameter.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows 3' to 6' tall.

LEAVES: Alternate, doubly serrate, and christmas tree shape.

OTHER: Has green stems. Can be grown in sun or part shade, but does best in full sun. A good plant that has been used since pre-civil war times. Branches zig-zag at internodes. Blooms for up to 2 months. Is drought tolerant and will grow nearly anywhere. Member of the Rosaceae family.