SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cercis chinensis

COMMON NAME: Chinese redbud

FLOWERS: Dark purple flowers up and down off of the twig and 1 week earlier than Cercis canadensis.

LEAVES: Alternate and less cordate shaped than Cercis canadensis. Has 5 palmate veins. Petiole is redder and margin is opaque and more revolute than Cercis canadensis.

GROWTH HABIT: Usually multi-trunked large shrub that grows 10' to 12' tall.

OTHER: Hardy to zone 6. Very attractive plant that can be used effectively in road and walkway medians.