SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ternstroemia gymnanthera

COMMON NAME: Cleyera japonica

FLOWERS:

GROWTH HABIT: Shrub that grows 6' to 10' tall.

LEAVES: Alternate and tapers to the base with indistinct venation. Has a rubbery feel. Petiole is red and margins are entire. Grows less than 3" long.

OTHER: Hardy to zone 7. Drought tolerant and will grow in full sun to part shade. Is easy to transplant. Very popular plant. A member of the Theaceae family. Often listed in the trade as Cleyera japonica.