SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus conferta 'Blue Pacific'

COMMON NAME: blue pacific shore juniper

FLOWERS:

GROWTH HABIT: Dwarf form of Juniperus conferta that grows to 6" tall and from 3' to 5' wide. Will root down as it spreads.

LEAVES: Grow less that 1/2" long and have a blue tint. All juvenile foliage. Has a white line underneath the leaves.

OTHER: Needs full sun (6 hours a day) and is drought tolerant and cold hardy to New England. Is slow growing. Because the branches will root down this plant can be used to stabilize banks. Salt spray tolerant. Have seen used extensively on Jekyll Island, GA.