SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex cornuta 'Needle Point'

COMMON NAME: needle point holly

FLOWERS: Pistillate. Female holly.

FRUIT: Large red fruit.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows 6' tall.

LEAVES: Long acuminate tip with a single spine. No puckering between the veins as dwarf burford does. Up to 3" long.

OTHER: Hardy to zone 7. This might be the same plant as the cultivar 'Anicet Delcambrie'.