SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus imbricaria

COMMON NAME: shingle oak

LEAVES: Thick, lanceolate shape (can be falcate) with wavy, revolute margins and pubescence underneath. Up to 4" in length.

BARK: Black and ridge and furrowed.

OTHER: One of the willow leaved oaks. Grows 60' to 80' tall. Used to be used to make shingles.