SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus glauca

COMMON NAME: ring-cupped oak

LEAVES: Small and evergreen with serrated margins and white underneath. About 3" long.

FRUIT: Acorn cap has scales that form concentric circles. Very distinct.

BARK: Smooth bark.

OTHER: A very nice tree that can grow up to 30 - 40' tall with a rounded shape. Atlanta and Birmingham are the northern limit for use.