SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus thunbergiana

COMMON NAME: Japanese black pine

LEAVES: 2 needles/fascicle and fairly stiff. Retained down twig for 3 to 5 years.

CONE: Small and not prickly.

BARK:

OTHER: Has very long white candles on the tips of the branches. Grows 20' to 80' tall. Does very well in the southeast. Whorled branches are retained down the trunk. Used a lot in Japanese gardens. Individual plants do not have uniform growth so each tree will look a little different. Has salt spray tolerance.