SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus rigida

COMMON NAME: pitch pine

LEAVES: 3 needles/fascicle up to 4" long. Can grow out of the trunk.

BARK: Cones and needles appear to grow out of the trunk.

OTHER: Grown in the north due to low heat tolerance. Retains its cones up to 30 years. Native north of Atlanta. Not common in the trade.