SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salvia farinacea

COMMON NAME: Mealycup sage

FAMILY: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

TYPE: perennial in zone 8; annual farther north

LEAVES: opposite to whorled, minutely pubescent, ovate-lanceolate to ovate, 1 1/2" to 3" long, coarsely and irregularly serrate, uppermost leaves linear-lanceolate, square stems

FLOWER: blue, white, or blue & white spikes, corolla 1/2" long

SEASON OF BLOOM: late spring, much of summer, and early fall

GROWTH HABIT: 2' to 3' erect

SOIL: well drained, moist soil, fertile

SUN: full sun

HARDINESS: zone 6

UTILIZATION: excellent blue flowering perennial, cut flowers, background, border, dried flowers

DISEASES: damping-off in seed beds, downy and powdery mildews

INSECTS AND RELATED PESTS: none serious

PROPAGATION: seed, cuttings, division

MAINTENANCE: prune back in mid-summer to encourage continued flowering

CULTIVARS: Victoria Blue and White, Renaissance, Strata 1996 AAS Winner