SCIENTIFIC NAME: Magnolia tripetala

COMMON NAME: umbrella magnolia

LEAVES: Up to 18" long. Cuneate at the base (tapers toward base).

BARK: Smooth and grey.

OTHER: Native to low/moist sites. Grows to 40'.

FLOWERS: Has a large white flower (7" to 10" across) in May. Not used much in the landscape.