SCIENTIFIC NAME: Impatiens hawkeri

COMMON NAME: New guinea impatiens

FAMILY: Balsaminaceae

TYPE: annual

LEAVES: alternate, elliptic, up to 3" long with ciliate margin; dark green or variegated with white or yellow

FLOWER: solitary or in axillary or terminal racemes, each with a slightly curved spur, 2 to 3" across; orange, white, pink, or lavender

SEASON OF BLOOM: spring to fall

GROWTH HABIT: 1' to 2', mounding

SOIL: moist, especially if grown in sun

SUN: part shade in zone 8 to full sun farther north

UTILIZATION: beds around trees, planters or hanging baskets

DISEASES: none serious

INSECTS AND RELATED PESTS: none serious

PROPAGATION: usually cuttings; seed

MAINTENANCE: low

CULTIVARS: Celebration series has performed well at Clemson University trial program