SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer saccharum

COMMON NAME: sugar maple

LEAVES: 5 lobed. Palmate venation. Entire margins. Long petioles. Attenuated lobe tips. Leaf up to 8" long. Leaf usually glabrous beneath but sometimes slightly pubescent.

Click here to see chart of 16 maple leaves.

FRUIT: Double samara.

BARK: Smooth and grey when young, becoming flaky when older. May get black sooty mold.

OTHER: Grows 60' to 90' tall and has excellent fall color. It grows better in northern U.S. (can't take the heat very well). Native from Canada to the Smokey Mountains. Pear thrips have become a serious problem in New England on this species and is seriously damaging many trees. Maple syrup is made from this species. Much of the tourist industry in New England is based on the extraordinary fall color of this species. Often see sapsucker damage on this species in the form of holes in a concentric circle around the tree. It is not known if any damage accrues from this. Aphids can also be a nuisance on this species making the leaves and anything under the tree sticky from the aphid exudate. Leaf scorch, marginal necrosis followed by total leaf death, is a very serious problem in the deep south. There was a large planting of this species in parking lot cutouts at a major development in Birmingham and every tree had to be replaced because of leaf scorch.