SCIENTIFIC NAME: Vitex agnus-castus

COMMON NAME: lilac chaste tree

FLOWERS: Purple, blue flowers in June to July on racemes. Up to 6" long.

LEAVES: Opposite and palmately compound (leaflets not the same length). Have a very distinct odor when crushed.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows about 20' tall as a small tree.

OTHER: Hardy from zone 6 to 9. Likes full sun to part shade. Needs supplemental watering. Will not do well on a dry site. There are cultivars with white flowers ('Alba' and 'Silver Spire'). Will tolerate high pH soils (has been used extensively in Texas). Can be pruned after the first flowering period to get a second flowering. A member of the Verbenaceae family.