SCIENTIFIC NAME: Viburnum plicatum tomentosum (Viburnum opulus sterile)

COMMON NAME: doublefile viburnum

FLOWERS: White flowers forming 2 rows along the stem from mid to late April. The sterile outside flowers are the showiest.

LEAVES: Opposite. Veins are appressed and forked near the margins. Pubescent on top and underneath. Has a cordate base. Up to 4" long.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows 3' to 8' tall.

OTHER: Has red fruit in the fall. Does well in sun or shade. Can be used in a xeriscape. Very attractive shrub.