SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lonicera fragrantissima

COMMON NAME: winter honeysuckle

FLOWERS: White and fragrant (fruit loop smell) from January to February. Extraordinarily fragrant and attractive at a time when little is in flower.

FRUIT: Red in the summer but cannot be seen because of the leaves.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows 6' to 8' tall and wide.

LEAVES: Opposite. Has ciliate, rounded and revolute margins. Up to 2" long.

OTHER: Very cold hardy. Young twigs are purple. A very good plant that will tolerate wet, dry, sun, shade, low or high pH conditions. Can be used in planters, or as screens. A member of the Caprifoliaceae family.