SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eriobotrya japonica

COMMON NAME: loquat

LEAVES: Alternate. Coarsely serrate. Up to 12" long. Gray pubescence underneath and on the petiole. Attenuate tip.

FRUIT: Up to 2" long and yellow when ripe (spring). Edible. Does not often bear fruit in Auburn because tree blooms during the winter and cold damage to flowers and young fruit almost always occurs.

OTHER: Tree not cold hardy north of Auburn , AL. Small evergreen tree. Coarse textured. 15 -25' tall. Can be a very attractive small tree when used properly. The Auburn University Campus had many loquats in the landscape until the great freeze of February 1985 when the temperature dropped to -7 degrees F.