SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bignonia capreolata

COMMON NAME: cross vine

FLOWERS: Orange flowers in the spring that are trumpet shaped. Usually before leaves appear.

LEAVES: Opposite and bifoliate with 2 leaflets and a pigs tail (tendril). The base of the leaflets are notched. Leaflets have the appearance of an arrowhead.

GROWTH HABIT: A very vigorous vine.

OTHER: Hardy from zone 6 to 9. Can be used in heavy shade, but best flowers result in full sun. Can kill trees if left unpruned. Member of the Bignoniaceae family. Because it is very vigorous (can grow up to 20' a year) it should not be used in the landscape on trees but could be used on arbors.