SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amorpha fruticosa

(Photo from Benny Simpson, TAES-Dallas.)

COMMON NAME: indigo bush

FLOWERS: Purplish blue with orange anthers in early May on upright spikes.

LEAVES: Alternate and odd pinnately compound with 13 to 19 leaflets. Leaflets have entire margins and similar to Ligustrum sinense.

(Photo from Benny Simpson, TAES-Dallas.)

GROWTH HABIT: Grows from 8' to 10' tall and 6' to 8' wide as a small shrub.

OTHER: Hardy from zones 4 to 9. Native to low, moist sites. A member of the Fabaceae family.