SCIENTIFIC NAME: Yucca aloifolia

COMMON NAME: aloe yucca

FLOWERS: Stalk grows up to 8' tall in summer with white flowers.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows 8' to 10' tall and will spread by runners.

LEAVES: Sword shaped, but has no filaments. Stiff leaves that terminate in a stiff spine.

OTHER: Very drought tolerant. Native to sunny, dry, and hot locations. May have liability problems if used too much in the landscape. A member of the Agavaceae family.