SCIENTIFIC NAME: Trachelospermum asiaticum

COMMON NAME: Asiatic jasmine

FLOWERS: White, fragrant in the spring. Not as plentiful as Trachelospermum jasminoides.

GROWTH HABIT: Ground cover that can climb.

LEAVES: Opposite with distinct white veins on top of leaf and dark green veins visible underneath. Longer and narrower than Trachelospermum jasminoides.

OTHER: Hardy to zone 7. A good ground cover that can be used in sun or shade. Is also more cold hardy than Trachelospermum jasminoides. A member of the Apocynaceae family.