SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhododendron catawbiense

COMMON NAME: catawba rhododendron, mountain rosebay

FLOWERS: Depending upon cultivar, can have pink, white, or lavender flower clusters in the spring.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows 8' to 15' tall in bush form.

LEAVES: 6" to 8" long and 2" wide and is thick.

OTHER: Hardy to zone 4, but does not do to well this far south. Is native to the mountains of Tennessee, Virginia, and North Carolina. Is hard to tell apart from Rhododendron x. Many cultivars available.