SCIENTIFIC NAME: Photinia X fraseri 'Birmingham' (Photinia x fraseri)

COMMON NAME: fraser photinia

FLOWERS: Large clusters of small, white and malodorous flowers in the spring.

FRUIT: Red and not showy.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows 10' to 20' tall.

LEAVES: Serrate but bigger than Photinia glabra. Up to 4" long.

OTHER: Hardy to zone 7. Buds and new growth are red if in full sun. Needs to be in the sun due to photinia leaf spot disease. Entomosporium leaf spot has just about made this genus obsolete for the landscape. Don't use in monoculture plantings. A cross between Photinia glabra and Photinia serratifolia (big leaf but coarser serrations). A member of the Rosaceae family. Photinias are often referred to as red tips.