SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus x media 'Blue Vase'

COMMON NAME: blue vase juniper

FLOWERS:

GROWTH HABIT: Grows 6' to 10' tall and 4' wide. Has a tighter growth habit than Juniperus chinensis 'Hetzii' with no long branches sticking out. Grows in a vase shape. Can be controlled at about 5' tall.

LEAVES: Mostly adult with juvenile foliage very uncommon. Has a blue tint. Foliage is soft to the touch.

OTHER: Must have full sun. Is drought tolerant. Hardy to zone 3. Is tight growing with a blue cast. A member of the Cupressaceae family.