SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex vomitoria 'Nana'

COMMON NAME: dwarf yaupon holly

FLOWERS:

GROWTH HABIT: Small shrub that grows from 3' to 5' tall and wide.

LEAVES: Alternate and serrated with rounded tips and less then 1/2" long.

OTHER: Hardy from Tennessee (zone 7) south. Has grey twigs that are stiff. There are many cultivars but they are all hard to tell apart. Is drought tolerant and can be used in full sun to part shade. Most plants do not have fruit. Is used a lot as a foundation plant. Some common cultivars are 'Schillings', 'Stokes Dwarf', and 'Dewerth'.