SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex X attenuata 'East Palatka' (Ilex opaca X Ilex cassine)

COMMON NAME: East Palatka holly

FLOWERS: Dioecious.

FRUIT: Red. Fruit small like those of Foster holly. Not as big as those of Savannah, Hume, or Howard hollies. Birds love the fruit.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows 10' to 20' tall.

LEAVES: Light green with 1 spine. Leaf is shorter than Ilex x attenuata 'Savannah'. Leaf is up to 3" long.

OTHER: Hardy to zone 6. Drought tolerant. Has small red fruit. Can be used as a corner planting, screen, or small tree if limbed up. Ilex x attenuata is a cross between Ilex opaca and Ilex cassine. A member of the Aquifoliaceae family. Originated east Palatka, FL. Lowe's has really promoted this plant. It was selected as the Olympic holly for the Atlanta games and this has further strengthened its position in the market.