SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euonymus fortunei coloratus

COMMON NAME: purple wintercreeper

FLOWERS:

GROWTH HABIT: A ground cover that grows up to 18" tall and runs.

LEAVES: Opposite with white veins on the top of the leaf. The underside of the leaf turns purple in the winter. Up to 3" in length.

OTHER: Hardy to zone 4. Some stems will stick up and can climb up walls. Very hard to get a thick cover. Not a very good looking plant. Has a loose and coarse texture. Does not get euonymus scale very bad. A member of the Celastraceae family.