SCIENTIFIC NAME: Buxus microphylla japonica

COMMON NAME: Japanese boxwood

FLOWERS:

GROWTH HABIT: Grows 4' to 6' tall with tight growth habit. Can be kept to 3' tall with pruning.

LEAVES: Opposite and widest in the middle. Less than 1" long and can be notched at the end. Lighter green, more rounded and more pubescent than Buxus sinica insularis 'Wintergreen'.

OTHER: Hardy to zone 6. Likes part shade. Can be use as a hedge along walkways. Can get mites and leaf miners. A member of the Buxaceae family.