SCIENTIFIC NAME: Berberis thunbergii

COMMON NAME: Japanese barberry

LEAVES: Alternate. Less than 1" in length. Flexible. Spines on margin not as sticky compared to other barberries.

OTHER: Very popular plant especially the purple leaf cultivars such as 'Crimson Pygmy'. Plants are very drought tolerant making them useful in xeriscapes. Every bank in Montgomery, AL seems to have this plant in the landscape.

CULTIVARS: 'Crimson Pygmy'.