SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aucuba japonica

COMMON NAME: Japanese aucuba

GROWTH HABIT: Cane type growth that is 3' to 8' tall.

LEAVES: Opposite with no variegation. Coarse serrations. 7" or less. Serrations start a quarter of the way up the leaf.

OTHER: Hardy from zone 7 to 10. Needs part shade and well drained soil. Has red fruit that looks like a coffee bean. Tepid odor when leaves or twigs are crushed. Twigs are green. Will not tolerate wet conditions or full sun. A member of the Cornaceae family (dogwood family).