SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abelia X grandiflora

COMMON NAME: glossy abelia

FLOWERS: White from May until frost and fragrant.

GROWTH HABIT: Grows as an informal shrub from 3' to 6' tall and wide.

LEAVES: Opposite, serrate, and widest below the middle. Purple when new and have a shiny look. Less than 2" long.

OTHER: Hardy from zone 5-9. No common disease or insect problems. Must be kept pruned to look nice. Used a lot with antebellum homes. A member of the Caprifoliaceae family. Likes sun or shade and is drought tolerant. Old twigs are grey while new twig growth is purple. A very tough plant that will grow in nearly all conditions. 'Sherwoodii' and 'Prostrata' are dwarf cultivars. 'Sherwoodii' has been used very effectively at the Franklin Roosevelt Center at Warm Springs, GA.