SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salix babylonica 'Tortuosa'

COMMON NAME: corkscrew willow

LEAVES: Serrated, long and narrow. Up to 4" long.

BARK: Green new growth.

OTHER: Grows 30' to 50' tall.

Corkscrew, twisted limbs. Not a good landscape tree for many situations due to its invasive root system, limb die-back, and short life span. Has become a popular landscape tree that can be used on wet sites. Is OK on wet sites. Very distinctive corkscrew branching habit.