SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer ginnala

COMMON NAME: amur maple

LEAVES: Opposite. Palmate venation. 3 lobed. Middle lobe is serrated, attenuated and longer than side lobes. Shorter, serrated margined, side lobes appear wing-like at base of leaf. Leaf up to 3" in length.

Click here to see chart of 16 maple leaves.

FRUIT: Double samara.

BARK:

OTHER: Grows 20' to 40' tall. Can be used in planters. Can be used as a hedge or screen tree. Good yellow or orange fall color in the northern United States. Not as popular as Acer palmatum in the south.