Preliminary Agenda for Oral Presentations

Sunday June 24

6:00 PM Opening reception

 

Monday June 25.

morning moderator- Rex Dunham

8:15- 8:22 Welcome and opening remarks, Dr. Jay Gouge, President, Auburn University

8:23- 8:30 Welcome and opening remarks, Dr. Lakshmi Kumar Matukumalli, National Program Leader, Animal Breeding, Genetics and Genomics, National Institute of Food and Agriculture, USDA

8:30-8:35 Rex Dunham and Jesse Chappell, Tribute to R. Oneal Smitherman

8:35-50  Gideon Hulata- The Legacy and Auburn University connection of Rom Moav (1930-1984)

8:50- 9:05 Rex Dunham –History of Genetics and Breeding at Auburn University

9:05-9:50   Jerry Taylor, Keynote Speaker – Whole Genome Selection, Integrated Selection Indices and Applied Genomics to Accelerate Genetic Improvement Programs

9:50-10:15 Ben F. Koop* and William S. Davidson – Consortium for Genomic Research on Atlantic Salmon Project (cGRASP)

10:15- 10:35 break

10:35-11:00  Matthew Rise*, Tiago S. Hori, Charles Y. Feng, Qingheng Xu, Debbie A. Plouffe,

Mohamed Salem, and John T. Buchanan -Microarrays and RNA-seq approaches to study the genetic basis of growth rate, immune responsiveness and response to triploidization in growth hormone (GH) transgenic Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)

11:00-11:15  History of Selection, Intraspecific Crossbreeding and Interspecific Hybridization for Genetic Enhancement in Aquaculture

11:30-11:45 Brad Argue – History of Shellfish and Crustacean Genetic Enhancement in Aquaculture

11:45-12:00  William R Wolters* and Gary S. Burr  - Performance testing and selection for commercially important traits in North American Atlantic salmon

12:00-1:00 lunch

moderator

1:00-1:15  Matti Janhunen*, Antti Kause, Harri Vehviläinen and Otso Järvisalo- Genetics of microenvironmental sensitivity of body weight in farmed rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) selected for improved growth

1:15-1:30  Panya Sae-Lim*, Hans Komen, Antti Kause, Johan van Arendonk, Kyle Martin and James E. Parsons – Effect of pre-selection on genetic responses for growth in rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)

1:30-1:45  Timothy D. Leeds*, P. Brett Kenney, and Meghan L. Manor – Genetic parameter estimates for feed intake, body composition, and fillet quality traits in a rainbow trout population selected for improved growth

1:45-2:00 Tatyana Zak, Alex Safari, Raviv Deshev, Ayana Benet-Perlberg, Alon Naor,

Igal Magen, Yechiam Shapira1, Raul W. Ponzoni and Gideon Hulata*-  Genetic improvement of Israeli blue (Jordan) tilapia, Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner), through selective breeding for harvest weight

2:00-2:15 Sophie Daule,  Marc Vandeputte *, Alain Vergnet, Bruno Guinand, Laure  Grima And  Béatrice Chatain -Effect of selection for fasting tolerance on feed intake, growth and feed efficiency in the European sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax

2:15-2:30  Rama Bangera*, J. Ødegård, H.M. Nielsen, H.M. Gjøen, A. Mortensen -Endurance and susceptibility for resistance to viral nervous necrosis in Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua L.)

2:30-2:45  J. D. Porte, M. Vandeputte,*, B. Auperin,M. Dupont-Nivet, A. Vergnet ,C. Valotaire, G. Claireaux, P. Prunet  and B.Chatain – Genetic variation for fitness traits in selected and control populations of European sea bass (Dicentrarchus labrax )

2:45-3:00 Hideo Aoki*, Shinji Tanaka, Takashi Atsumi, Hisayo Abe and Akira Komaru -Improving disease resistance and pearl quality in the Akoya pearl oyster (Pinctada fucata) by selective breeding

3:00-3:30 break

moderator

3:30-3:45  Tale Marie Karlsson Drangsholt*, Bjarne Gjerde and Jørgen Ødegård- Genetic correlation between spinal deformities and vaccine induced side effects in Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)

3:45-4:00  Benjamin Quittet*, Pierrick Haffray, Hervé Chapuis, Paul Rault, Emmanuel Mazeiraud,Vincent Petit, Marc Vandeputte, Mathilde Dupont-Nivet, Jérôme Bu- Heart morphology and malformations genetic parameters in rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss), genetic correlations with production traits

4:00-4:15  Hanne Marie Nielsen*, I. Olesen, K.M. Grimsrud, and S. Navrud- Non-market values for welfare traits in breeding goals for Atlantic salmon

4:15-4:30  Azhar Hamzah*, Nguyen Hong Nguyen, RaulW. Ponzoni, Khairul Rizal Abu Bakar, Hoong Yip Yee and Siti Azizah Mohd Nor- Effects of selection for increased growth rate on flesh quality traits in GIFT strain.

4:30-4:45  HanPing Wang*, Hong Yao, Paul O’Bryant, and Jacob Rapp- From markers to markets: Genetic improvement of yellow perch through commercial scalemarker aided

cohort selection for growth

4:45-5:00   Jose Manuel Yanez*, J. P. Lhorente, M. Filp, R. Neira, M. E. Cabrejos and R Ponzoni – Inbreeding and effective population size in a coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) breeding nucleus

5:30-7:00 tour of AU research facilities Tour of Integrated, Fish Breeding, Genetics and Genomics Facility, Auburn University

7:00-9:00 Catfish fry

 

Tuesday June 26

Moderator:

815-830   Yoshiaki Watanabe, Yu Nbeshima, Toyoko Nakajima and  Masamichi Nakajima*- Evaluation and quantification of behavioral differences among guppy strains

8:30-8:45  Brage Bråten Monsen*,  J. Ødegård , H. M. Nielsen, Piter Bijma, I. Olesen –  Genetics of social effects in farmed Atlantic cod

8:45-9:00  Anu Frank-Lawale*, Rebecca M Kenny, Brendan J McAndrew and Standish K. Allen, Jr.- Genetic effects for larval traits in the eastern oyster (Crassostrea virginica).

9:00-9:15  Megan Gima, Mostafa Mandour, Andrew Gima, Alison Hutson, Atra Chaimonongkol, Renee Beam, Dayan Perera, Baofeng Su, Michael Fobes and Rex A. Dunham- Realized heritability and response to selection for fecundity, hatching rate and fry/kg for channel catfish females (Ictalurus punctatus) induced to ovulate and fertilized with blue catfish (Ictalurus furcatus) males

9:15-9:30  Dayan Perera*, Joseph Ballengera, Brad Argue, Tim Jeppson, Joseph Padi, Megan Gima, Andrew Gima, Alison Hutson, Atra Chaimonongkol, Renee Beam, Baofeng Su, Michael Fobes, and Rex A. Dunham – Genetic effects on channel catfish female x blue catfish hybrid production and embryo production

9:30-9:45  Shanshan Lian, Lingling Zhang, Qiang Xing, Xue Li, Jinzhuang Dou, Xiaoli Hu, Zhenmin Bao-  Establishment of biochemical indicator system for stress resistance in

Chlamys farreri

9:45-10:00  Takafumi Fujimoto*, Suzu Sakao, Jianhai Xiang and Robert H. Devlin- Various survivability observed in salmonids hybrids obtained from reciprocal crosses among coho, chinook and chum salmon.

10:00-10:30 break

10:30-10:45  Panya Sae-Lim*, Han A. Mulder, Hans Komen, Antti Kause, Johan van Arendonk, Kyle Martin and James E. Parsons  - Genotype-by-environment interaction for growth traits in rainbow trout: A continental scale study

10:45-11:00  Pierrick Haffray*, Jérome Bugeon, Quentin Rivard, Benjamin Quittet, Marc Vandeputte, and Mathilde Dupont-Nivet – Selecting for processing yields: genetic parameters of non lethal indirect criteria in rainbow trout Oncorhynchus mykiss

11:00-11:15  Mathilde Dupont-Nivet*, Richard Le Boucher, Marc Vandeputte, Inge Geurden, Jean-Michel Le Calvez, Thierry Kerneis, Lionel Goardon, Laurent Labbe, Alain Vergnet, Béatrice Chatain, Sadasivam Kaushik, Françoise Medale And Edwige Quillet- Improving utilization of plant based diets in rainbow trout and European seabass: lessons from inference of genetic parameters and selection experiments.

11:15-11:30  Alexandra I. Santos, Nguyen Hong Nguyen*, Raul W. Ponzoni, Hoong Yip Yee, Azhar Hamzah and Ricardo P. Ribeiro -  Genotype by protein level interaction in tilapias

11:30-11:45  Sei-ichi Okumura*, Kohtaro Mutoh, Kodai Murakami and Suehiro Furukawa -Microsatellite DNA marker study on parental contribution to the growth and survival abilities of the Pacific abalone Haliotis discus hannai juveniles, for effective selective breeding

11:45-12:00 Zhiyi Bai*, Ming Luo, Wenbin Zhu, Jingyun Lin, Guiling Wang And Jiale Li – Multiple paternity in the freshwater pearl mussel Hyriopsis cumingii (Lea, 1852)

12:-1:00  lunch

Moderator:

1:00-1:15  Amber F. Garber*, Susan E. Fordham, Jane J. Tosh, Brian Glebe, Ben Forward, Tony Manning, Dan MacPhee, and W.D. Robertson -Atlantic salmon performance selection and broodstock development program for use in commercial saltwater aquaculture production on the east coast of Canada

1:15-1:30 Standish K Allen Jr* and Anu Frank-Lawale -Breeding by example: How commercial oyster aquaculture followed domestication

1:30-1:45  Uthairat Na-nakorn History of Biotechnology (Polyploidy, Gynogenesis and Androgenesis) for Genetic Enhancement in Aquaculture

1:45-2:00 History of Sex Reversal and Breeding for Genetic Enhancement in Aquaculture

2:00-2:15  1 Hongxia HU*, H. Zhu, Y. Dong, and W.Wang - Study of sex reversal on sturgeon

2:15-2:30  Kyle Schneider*, Boris Gomelsky, Shawn D. Coyle and James H. Tidwell  -The effect of temperature during embryo development on sex ratios in the giant freshwater prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii

2:30-2:45  Curtis E. Lind*,  Alex Safari , Seth K. Agyakwah , Felix K. Attipoe , Gamal O. El-Naggar , Azhar Hamzah , Nabil A. Ibrahim , Hooi-Ling Khaw , Nguyen H. Nguyen , Alfred O. Maluwa , Mohamed Zaid ,and  Raul W. Ponzoni   -Estimating the effect of sex on live weight in commercial Oreochromis spp strains and its implications for all-male culture

2:45-3:00  Akira Komaru- Origin and possible role of males in hermaphroditic androgenetic Corbicula clams

3:00-3:30 break

Moderator:

3:30-3:45  Jilun Hou*, Taiju Saito, Etsuro Yamaha, and Katsutoshi Arai -Induced androgenetic doubled haploids without irradiation of eggs in loach Misgurnus anguillicaudatus

3:45-4:00  Boris Gomelsky*, K.J. Schneider, A.S. Alsaqufi, R.P. Glennon and D.A. Plouffe – Application of morphological and microsatellite DNA genetic markers in studies on induced triploidy and gynogenesis in ornamental koi carp (Cyprinus carpio)

4:00-4:15  Standish K Allen Jr*, Anu Frank-Lawale and Brian Callam – Why triploid oysters are so popular in the mid-Atlantic and the questions that raises about improving them

4:15-4:30 Hiroyuki Okamoto*, Akiyuki Ozaki, Kazuharu Nomura and Koichiro Gen  -Development of mutagenesis in sperm and eggs of aquaculture fish species using N-ethyl-N-nitrosourea (ENU).

4:30-4:45   Xia-yun Jiang -ENU-Induced Mutagenesis in Grass Carp (Ctenopharyngodon idellus) by Treating Mature Sperm

7:00-9:00 Workshop roundtable- Development of Strategies for Integrated Breeding, Genetics and Applied Genomics for Genetic Improvement of Aquatic Organisms

 

Wednesday June 27

8:15-8:30  John Buchanan* and Debbie Plouffe – History of Genetic Engineering in Aquaculture

8:30-8:45  Eric Hallerman- History of the Comparative Risks and Benefits of Genetic Enhancement in Aquaculture.

8:45-9:00  Avner Cnaani, Ewen McLean and  Eric Hallerman*- Effects of growth hormone transgene expression and triploidization on hematological response to acute stress in Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar L.)

9:00-9:15   Baofeng Su*, Eric Peatman, Mei Shang, Michael Fobes, Dayan Perera, Ron Thresher, Carl Pinkert, Michael Irwin, Peter Grewe and Rex A. Dunham – Transgenic sterilization of common carp: knock down of primordial germ cell mRNA

9:15-9:30  Rex Dunham*, Baofeng Su, Atra Chaimonongkol, Xavier Lauth, Renee Beam, Dayan Perera, Ron Thresher, Peter Grewe,Eric Peatman, Michael Irwin, Carl Pinkert, Chia-chen Weng, Mei Shang, Zhenkui Qin, Qi Cheng, Yun Li, Hanbo Li, and Michael Fobes – Reversible transgenic sterilization in channel catfish

9:30-9:45   Conrad V.W. Mahnken, Lars E. Mobrand, Walton W. Dickhoff, Michael B. Rust,

Gregory R. Blair* and Jason Volk- The Off-shore Mariculture Escapes Genetics/Ecological Assessment (OMEGA) model.

9:45-10:00   Sissel Kjøglum*, S. Lien, M. Flobakk, T. Moen, E. Helsø, N.  Santi and Ø. Lie  -Tracing escaped salmon back to farm of origin using SNP-based parental assignment

10:00-10:15  Celeste Jacq*, Jørgen Ødegård, Hans B. Bentsen and Bjarne Gjerde – Genetic interactions between farmed and wild Atlantic salmon in Norway: The evidence, the myths and the solutions

10:15-10:30 Break

Moderator:

10:30-10:45  Srijanya Sukmanomon*, Wongpathom Kamonrat, Supawadee Poompuang, Thuy T.T. Nguyen, Devin M. Bartley, Bernie May and  Uthairat Na-Nakorn – Genetic changes, intra- and inter-specific introgression in farmed Nile tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) in Thailand

10:45-11:00 Clint Rhode*, Aletta Bester-van der Merwe and Rouvay Roodt-Wilding   -Population genetic analysis of cultured abalone (Haliotis midae) in South Africa: considerations for sustainable genetic improvement

11:00-11:15 Alexandre Wagner Silva Hilsdorf*  and Márcia S. N. Galvão- Molecular identification and distribution of mangrove oysters (Crassostrea) in an estuarine ecosystem in Southeast Brazil: implications for aquaculture and fisheries management

11:15-11:30    Diogo Teruo Hashimoto*, José A. Senhorini, Fausto Foresti and  Fábio Porto-Foresti  -Interspecific fish hybrids in Brazil: genetic monitoring for sustainable use

11:30-11:45 Narumi Mitsuyama, Yasuyo Yamadate, Yukina Yokoyama, Takafumi Fujimoto and  Katsutoshi Arai* -Chromosomes and microsatellite genotypes of the progeny interspecific Misgurnus hybrids

11:45-12:00  Milos Havelka*, Martin Hulák, Dmytro Bytyutskyy, Marie Rábová, Petr Ráb, Marek Rodina, David Gela and Martin Flajšhans- Application of molecular and cytogenetic markers in sturgeon aquaculture: a case study on sterlet (Acipenser ruthenus) and Russian sturgeon (Acipenser gueldenstaedtii) with odd ploidy levels

12:00-1:00 lunch

Moderator:

1:00-1:15  Eric Peatman -History of Applied Genomics for Genetic Enhancement in Aquaculture

1:15-1:30   Marie Lillehammer*, T.H.E. Meuwissenb and A.K. Sonesson- Strategies to reduce genotyping costs in genomic selection breeding schemes

1:30-1:45 Jane Tosh* and L.R. Schaeffer- Strategies for implementing genomic prediction in fish breeding programs

1:45-2:00  Anna K. Sonesson*, S. Kjøglum and J. Ødegård -Mating ratios for traditional and genomic selection schemes

2:30 Leave for Tour of Aquaculture Farms and Applied Genetics, American Sportfish (triploid grass carp, triploid testing, koi, crossbred largemouth bass, various sport fish, pond culture) and Davis Catfish Farm, (t pond culture, in pond raceways, hybrid catfish, various species) -

 

Thursday June 28

8:15-8:30  S. Vela-Avitúa*,  J. Ødegård, T. H. E. Meuwisse and T. Luan - Genomic relationships for genomic selection in a population structure typical of aquaculture species

8:30-8:45  Kahsay Gebremariam Nirea*, Anna K Sonesson, John A Woolliams and Theo THE Meuwissen -Double haploid sib test populations in aquacultural genomic selection schemes

8:45-9:00  John Liu -Challenges of genome era aquaculture genetics research

9:00-9:15  Sheldon Mckay- The iPlant program

9:15-9:30  Kong Lingfeng*, Bai Jie and Li Qi -Comparative assessment of genomic SSR, EST-SSR and EST-SNP markers for evaluation of genetic diversity using wild and cultured Pacific oyster, Crassostrea gigas Thunberg

9:30-9:45  Qi Li* and Xiang Guo -Linkage disequilibrium in wild and hatchery populations of the Pacific oyster

9:45-10:00 Dennis Hedgecock -Mapping viability, growth, and sex-determining loci in the Pacific oyster, Crassostrea gigas

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-10:45   Kiyoshi Kikuchi*, Risa Ieda, Satoshi Tasumi, Sho Hosoya, Hiroaki Suetake, Toshiaki Miyadai and Yuzuru Suzuki- Fine mapping of the sex-determining locus in fugu

10:45-11:00  Michaël Bekaert , Christos Palaiokostas, Mairi Cowan, Andrew Davie, John B. Taggart, Karim Gharbi, Brendan J. McAndrew, David Penman* and Hervé Migaud -Mapping the sex determining locus in the Atlantic halibut (Hippoglossus hippoglossus) using RAD sequencing

11:00-11:15   Christos Palaiokostas, MGQ Khan, Michaël Bekaert, John B. Taggart, Karim Gharbi, Brendan J. McAndrew and David Penman*- Linkage mapping of the LG1 sex determination locus in the Nile tilapia: functional polymorphism and a dense SNP map from RAD sequencing

11:15-11:30  D. Robledo, B. Pardo, R. M. Cal, L.Sánchez, and P. Martínez and A. Viñas*- Expression of candidate sex-related genes along the developmental gonad of turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) by RT-qPCR

11:30-11:45  Ross Houston*, Natalie R. Lowe1, John W. Davey, Timothée Cézard, Karim Gharbi, Stephen C. Bishop, Jose C. Mota-Velasco , Alan E. Tinch, James E. Bron and John B. Taggart-  Application of RAD genotyping by sequencing to map trait-linked loci in Atlantic salmon

11:45-12 :00   M. Hermida, S. Rodríguez-Ramilo,  I. Hachero-Cruzado , M. Herrera, C. Bouza,

J. Fernández and Paulino Martínez*- First genetic map for comparative mapping and QTL screening of brill (Scophthalmus rhombus)

12:00-1:00  lunch

Moderator:

1:00-1:15    Carmen Bouza*, A. Sciara, M. Hermida,  J. A.Álvarez-Dios, C. Fernández , and P. Martínez –  Comparative mapping against model teleost genomes to identify candidate genes for growth-related QTL of turbot (Scophthalmus maximus)

1:15-1:30  Serap Gonen*, Michaël Bekaert, John B .Taggart, James E. Bron, John W. Davey, Stephen Bridgett, Karim Gharbi, Stephen C. Bishop and Ross D. Houston –  Comparative genomics of a disease resistance QTL region in Atlantic salmon

1:30-1:45  Yniv Palti*, Roger L. Vallejo, Timothy J. Welch, Timothy D. Leeds, Jason P. Evenhuis, Guangtu Gao, Sixin Liu, Caird E. Rexroad III and Gregory D. Wiens  -Mapping of QTL for Bacterial Cold Water Disease Resistance in Rainbow Trout

1:45-2:00  Edwige Quillet*, Nicolas Dechamp , Francine Krieg , Caroline Hervet, Céline Chantry-Darmon, Pierre Boudinot , Véronique Laurens and Christian Michel – The genetic basis of resistance vs susceptibility to Flavobacterium psychrophilum in rainbow trout

2:00-2:15 Eloi R. Verrier*, M. Dorson, N. Dechamp, C. Torhy, S. Le Guillou, C. Ciobotaru,

C. Genet, P. Boudinot and E. Quillet – Uncovering the genetic architecture of response to VHSv in rainbow trout O. mykiss

2:15-2:30  Eric Peatman*, Chao Li, Fanyue Sun, Yu Zhang, Ruijia Wang, Jianguo Lu, Zhanjiang Liu-  RNA-seq analysis of mucosal immune responses in catfish following exposure to bacterial pathogens

2:30-2:45  Matthew Baranski*, Rama Bangera, Sigbjørn Lien, Matthew Kent and Atle Mortensen – Fine-mapping of QTL for viral nervous necrosis resistance in Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua L.) with a 12K Illumina SNP array.

2:45-3:00    Akiyuki Ozaki*, Kanako Kobayashi Fuji, Kazunori Yoshida, Satoshi Kubota, Kai Wataru, Junpei Suzuki, Kazuki Akita and Jun-ya Aoki, Yumi Koda Kawabata , Masahiro Nakagawa, Takurou Hotta, Tatsuo Tsuzaki, Kazuo Araki, Nobuaki Okamoto and Takashi Sakamoto -Quantitative trait loci (QTL) associated with resistance to parasitic disease (Benedenia seriolae) in yellowtail (Seriola quinqueradiata) through genome wide analysis

3:00-3:15 break

Moderator

3:15-3:30  Hiroyuki Okamoto*, Tomoyo Nozaki, Akiyuki Ozaki, Kazuo Araki, Kanako Kobayashi Fuji, Takashi Sakamoto, Nobuaki Okamoto and Marc Ekker – First generation whole-genome radiation hybrid map of the Heterosomata: Japanese flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus), including BAC clones of MHC class Ia, Ib, IIa and IIb

3:30-3:45  Nick Robinson*, M. Baranski, G. Gopikrishna, K. Vinaya Kumar, M. S. Shekhar, C. Gopal, J.S. Karthik, S. Jothivel, P. Ravichandran and A. G. Ponniah – Efforts to find genes and markers associated with white spot syndrome virus resistance in Indian black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon

3:45-4:00  Sixin Liu, Guangtu Gao, Cecilia Castano-Sanchez, Yniv Palti* and Caird E Rexroad III -  Analysis of differential gene expression in response to handling and confinement stress in rainbow trout using whole transcriptome RNA-seq

4:00-4:15  Mohamed Salem*, Timothy D. Leeds, Roger L. Vallejo, Yniv Palti, Sixin Liu, Annas Sabbagh, Caird E. Rexroad III and Jianbo Yao – RNA-Seq identifies SNP markers for growth traits in rainbow trout

4:15-4:30   Gustavo Nuñez Acuña*, Andrea Aguilar-Espinoza, Jacqueline Chávez-

Mardones and Cristian Gallardo Escárate – Ubiquitin-conjugating e2 gene associated to pathogen response in Concholepas concholepas

4:30-4:45  Andrea Kocmarek*, M.M Ferguson and R.G. Danzmann – Candidate genes for growth in rainbow trout, Oncorhynchus mykiss

4:45-5:00   Valentina Valenzuela Muñoz* and Cristian Gallardo-Escárate – Polymorphism of myostatin gene in the Chilean northern scallop, Argopecten purpuratus

7:00-9:00   iPlant workshop and training session

 

Friday June 29

Moderator:

8:00-8:15  Melissa Allen*, M.M. Ferguson and R.G. Danzmann- Molecular markers for variation in spawning date in a hatchery population of rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)

8:15-8:30  Brian Bosworth* and Geoff Waldbieser -Use of DNA markers in a catfish breeding program

8:30-8:45  Songlin Chen*, Chang-Wei Shao, Wen-Tao Song, Chang-Gen Yang, Ming-Shu Xie,Gui-Dong Miao, Qiao-Mu Hu, Zhen-Xia Sha, Yong-Sheng Tian, Xiao-Lin Liao, Na Wang, Jing-Feng Yang,  Xiao-Li Dong, Shan-Shan Liu, Qi-Sheng Tang, Guojie Zhang, Quanfei Huang, Na An, Qiye Li and Jun Wang -Genome and genetics research progress in half-smooth tongue sole (Cynoglossus semilaevis)

8:45-9:00   Aletta Elizabeth Bester-van der Merwe*, Sonja Nel, Jana du Plessis, Clint Rhode and Rouvay Roodt-Wilding- Development and utilization of in silico SNP’s in the South African aquaculture species, Haliotis midae

9:00-9:15  Kennia Morales Collío, Valentina Valenzuela Muñoz* and  Cristian Gallardo-Escárate -SNP mining in Haliotis rufescens from transcriptome pyrosequencing

9:15-9:30  Jingou Tong*, Wenjie Guo, Chuangkun Zhu, Xiaomu Yu and Xiu Feng – Microsatellite map for silver carp (Hypophthalmichthys molitrix) and its significance to genome studies of cyprinid fishes

9:30-9:45  Trong Quoc Trinh*, Nikkie van Bers and Hans Komen -A comparison of microsatellites and SNPs in pedigree reconstruction of GIFT strain of Nile Tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus)

9:45-10:00  Salla Vartia*, J. Carlsson, M. Cross, L. Mirimin, T. F. Cross,  P. McGinnity and R. D. FitzGerald  – Isolation of microsatellite markers in Atlantic cod using 454 pyrosequencing technology and testing on wild populations at varying geographic scales

10:00—10:15  Lior Dor, Andrey Shirak, Sergei Gorshkov, Micha Ron and Gideon Hulata* -Establishment of genomic infrastructure for breeding the white grouper (Epinephelus aeneus)

10:15-10:30 break

Moderator:

10:30-10:45  Shu-Ming Zou- Goldfish transposase Tgf2 presumably from recent horizontal transfer is highly active

10:45-11:00  Eitaro Sawayama*, K. Aasahina and M. Takagi – Parentage assessment of incomplete ossification in larval Japanese flounder by

microsatellite DNA markers

11:00-12:00 General Assembly of International Association of Genetics in Aquaculture, closing ceremony, awards and selection of venue for ISGA XII-

 


203 Swingle Hall | Auburn, Alabama 36849 | (334) 844-4786 |
Website Feedback | Privacy | Copyright ©