Faculty


Department Head

John Palmer Beasley, Jr.
Department Head and Professor

Forage Crops

Don Ball
Professor Emeritus

David I. Bransby
Professor

Jennifer M. Johnson
Assistant Professor

Nutrient Management

Kip Balkcom
Affiliate Assistant Professor

Elizabeth A. Guertal
Professor

Julie Howe
Assistant Professor

Gobena Huluka
Associate Professor

Charles C. Mitchell
Professor and Extension Specialist

John W. Odom
Associate Professor

Allen Torbert
Affiliate Professor

Joe Touchton
Professor Emeritus

Dexter Watts
Affiliate Assistant Professor

Wes Wood
Professor Emeritus

Plant Breeding

Jorge A. Mosjidis
Professor Emeritus

Charles Y. Chen
Associate Professor

Edzard van Santen
Professor

David B. Weaver
Professor

Row Crops

Kip Balkcom
Affiliate Assistant Professor

Charles H. Burmester
Extension Agronomist

Dennis P. Delaney
Extension Specialist

Paul L. Mask
Extension Specialist

Charles D. Monks
Professor and Extension Specialist

Brenda V. Ortiz
Associate Professor and Extension Specialist

Andrew J. Price
Affiliate Assistant Professor

Stephen A. Prior
Affiliate Professor

Hugo Rogers
Affiliate Professor

Dennis A. Shannon
Professor

Turfgrass

Elizabeth A. Guertal
Professor

David Y. Han
Associate Professor and Extension Specialist

Scott McElroy
Professor

Robert H. Walker
Professor

Long Term Research

Charles C. Mitchell
Professor

Water Resources

Eve Brantley
Associate Professor & ACES Water Quality Coordinator

James E. (Jim) Hairston
Professor Emeritus

Soil Science

Francisco J. Arriaga
Affiliate Assistant Professor

Kip Balkcom
Affiliate Assistant Professor

Jacob H. Dane
Professor Emeritus

Yucheng Feng
Professor

Julie Howe
Assistant Professor

Gobena Huluka
Associate Professor

Charles C. Mitchell
Professor and Extension Specialist

Brett G. Runion
Affiliate Professor

Joey Shaw
Alumni Professor

Dexter Watts
Affiliate Assistant Professor

Wes Wood
Professor Emeritus

Weed Science

Joyce Tredaway Ducar
Affiliate Assistant Professor

Stephen Enloe
Assistant Professor

Scott McElroy
Professor

Michael G. Patterson
Professor and Extension Specialist

Andrew J. Price
Affiliate Assistant Professor

Robert H. Walker
Professor

Glenn R. Wehtje
Professor

Environmental Soil Science

Yucheng Feng
Professor

Julie Howe
Assistant Professor

Joey Shaw
Alumni Professor

Wes Wood
Professor Emeritus

Precision Agriculture

Kip Balkcom
Affiliate Assistant Professor

Paul L. Mask
Extension Specialist

Brenda V. Ortiz
Associate Professor and Extension Specialist

Last Updated: Dec. 6, 2011 : May 07, 2014

Agronomy & Soils | 201 Funchess Hall | Auburn University | Auburn, Alabama 36849 | ☎ (334) 844-4100 | FAX (334) 844-3945 |
Privacy | Copyright ©